Fast Growth 50 - 2018 winners are revealed

By Chris Norman
on October 24, 2018 9:17:22 AM BST

Fast Growth 50 - 2018 winners are revealed

By Chris Norman
on October 24, 2018 9:17:22 AM BST

Fast Growth 50 has celebrated its 20th year in style by holding their annual award ceremony to recognise the fastest growing companies in Wales throughout 2018. The awards ceremony was held at Cardiff Motorpoint Arena on Friday 19th October, 2018.


Once again it was hosted by Professor Dylan Jones-Evans OBE and the event was sponsored by Barclays bank.

Over  900 guests attended to the prestigious business event.   

Prof Dylan Jones Evans - Fast growth 50

                                            Professor Dylan Jones-Evans OBE - (credit Wales Online) 

Founded in 1999, the ‘Fast Growth 50’ has become established as the award that all entrepreneurial businesses in Wales want to display proudly in the trophy cabinet. According to Wales Online, Since the project began the list has featured 577 businesses who have created 38,000 jobs and generated over £20bn of additional turnover into the welsh economy.  


To be considered for entry on the list firms must meet the below requirements-


  • Be based in Wales
  • Have had sales of at least £250,000
  • Be an independent and privately held business (not a branch plant or wholly own subsidiary of a non Welsh based company)

Every Fast growth 50 list that is published is a proud reminder of the talent and hard work of those Welsh entrepreneurs that create employment and wealth in all parts of Wales.

fast growth 50 - female winners

                                                                                            (Credit - Wales online) 

CEO of Motokiki (the UK’s impartial tyre comparison site), Debra Evans-Williams is a keen supporter of the event which recognises the hard work of Welsh businesses.

 

The winners have now been published online and the top 50 growing businesses in Wales are as follows :- 

 

1 ALS MANAGED SERVICES LIMITED (Pontypool) 4237.6%
2 DMSG (Cardiff) 2244.6%
3 Sennybridge Ltd (Abergavenny) 1679.7%
4 Laser Wire Solutions Ltd (Pontypridd) 700.0%
5 City Energy Network Limited (Cardiff) 539.6%
6 Regis Healthcare (Ebbw Vale) 511.0%
7 Cyden (Swansea) 472.6%
8 Nutrivend (Pontyclun) 427.6%
9 Bect Building Contractors (Cardiff) 422.8%
10 Ickle Bubba (Llanelli) 311.3%
11 Tir Prince Leisure Group (Abergele) 296.3%
12 Vizolution (Swansea) 287.2%
13 DevOps Group (Cardiff) 286.2%
14 Macbryde Homes Ltd (St Asaph) 252.2%
15 Aerfin (Carphilly) 249.0%
16 Oprema Ltd (Cardiff) 245.3%
17 CatSci (Cardiff) 238.1%
18 PJ Extractions Wales Ltd (Pontyclun) 230.3%
19 TPS 360 (Caerphilly) 229.2%
20 Character.com (Swansea) 220.1%
21 Mitour (Swansea) 207.5%
22 Wild Creations (Cardiff) 206.5%
23 Gocompare.com Group PLC (Newport) 202.0%
24 Intelle Construction Ltd (Pontypridd) 199.8%
25 LCB CONSTRUCTION (Cardiff) 168.7%
26 Zaviz International (Wrexham) 163.6%
27 S3 Advertising (Cardiff) 162.3%
28 Coatings and Blastings Services (Swansea) 161.8%
29 Amber Energy (Cardiff) 155.5%
30 Pure Commercial Finance Ltd (Cardiff) 146.3%
31 Niche IFA Ltd (Newport) 144.3%
32 CP Hire (Cardiff) 143.0%
33 Spartan Motor Factors (Cardiff) 134.7%
34 A&R Contract Cleaning (Bridgend) 132.5%
35 Trade Centre Wales (Neath) 132.2%
36 Stands Out (Mochdre) 128.0%
37 Treharne Automotive Engineering Ltd (Llanelli) 123.3%
38 Net World Sports (Wrexham) 122.8%
39 Leasewell (Bridgend) 120.3%
40 Welsh Power Group (Cardiff) 119.9%
41 CHC Waste Facilities Management (Tywyn) 119.0%
42 Veezu (Newport) 115.8%
43 Edenstone Holdings Ltd (Caldicot) 114.3%
44 Greenaway Scott Group (Cardiff) 113.4%
45 44 Group (Cardiff) 113.1%
46 Henstaff Construction (Cardiff) 112.3%
47 Naissance Trading (Neath) 107.9%
48 iRG (Cardiff) 105.9%
49 Streamline Leisure (Carmarthen) 102.4%
50 Evabuild Interiors (Cardiff) 101.6%

 

Wales fast growth 50-                                                                                           (credit Wales Online) 

The winners were also recognised in individual categories designated to their sectors. 

 

Fastest Growing International Business - sponsored by Cardiff Airport


  • Laser Wire Solutions (Winners)
  • Aerfin
  • Catsci
  • Character.com
  • Cyden
  • Naissance trading
  • Net World Sports
  • Stands Out

Fastest Growing Business In Knowledge And Creative Industries - sponsored by Business Wales

  • DMSG (winners)
  • Catsci
  • Cyden
  • DevOpsGroup
  • S3 Advertising
  • Vizolution
  • Wild Creations

Fastest growing business in financial and professional services - sponsored by Sinclair


  • ALS Managed Services (winners)  
  • Gocompare.com Group PLC
  • Greenaway Scott
  • Niche Independent Financial Advisers
  • Pure Commercial Finance

The Peter O’Toole fastest growing business in retail services - sponsored by RMS


  • City Energy Network (winners)
  • 44 Group
  • Character.com
  • Leasewell
  • Net World Sports
  • Spartan Motor Factors
  • Stands Out
  • Trade Centre Wales

Fastest growing business in North Wales - sponsored by Horizon


  • Tir Prince (winners)
  • CHC Waste Facilities Management
  • Macbryde Homes
  • Net World Sports
  • Stands Out
  • Zaviv International

Fastest growing business in construction and building services - sponsored by Media Wales


  • Sennybridge (winners)
  • Bect Building Contractors
  • Coatings and Blasting services
  • Edenstone Holdings
  • Evabuild Interiors
  • Henstaff Construction
  • Intelle Construction
  • LCB construction
  • Macbryde Homes
  • PJ Extractions Wales
  • TPS 360

 

Fastest growing business in manufacturing and engineering - sponsored by Smart Solutions


  • Laser Wire Solutions  (winners)
  • Ickle Bubba
  • Naissance trading
  • Treharne Automotive Engineering
  • Welsh Power Group

Fastest growing business in consumer services - sponsored by TownSq


  • Regis Healthcare (winners)
  • iRG
  • Mitour
  • Tir Prince
  • Veezu

Fastest growing business in the south Wales Valleys - sponsored by Welsh Government


  • ALS Managed Services (winners)
  • Aerfin
  • Intelle Construction
  • Laser Wire Solutions
  • Nutrivend
  • PJ Extractions Wales
  • Regis Healthcare
  • TPS 360

Fastest growing mid to large sized firms - sponsored by PWC


  • City Energy Network (winners)
  • Aerfin
  • Bect Building Contractors
  • Cyden
  • Gocompare.com Group PLC
  • Macbryde Homes
  • Net World Sports
  • Trade Centre Wales
  • Veezu

Fastest growing business in Cardiff - sponsored by IQE


  • DMSG (winners)
  • 44 Group
  • Amber Energy
  • Bect Building Contractors
  • Catsci
  • City Energy Network
  • CP Hire
  • DevOpsGroup
  • Evabuild Interiors
  • Greenaway Scott
  • Henstaff Construction
  • iRG
  • LCB Construction
  • Oprema
  • Pure Commercial Finance
  • S3 Advertising
  • Spartan Motor Factors
  • Welsh Power Group
  • Wild Creations

Fastest Growing Business in Business-to-Business services - sponsored by University of South Wales


  • Nutrivend (winners)
  • A&R Contract Cleaning  
  • Aerfin
  • Amber Energy
  • CHC Waste Facilities Management
  • CP Hire
  • Oprema
  • Streamline Leisure
  • Zaviz International


Fastest growing equity-invested firm sponsored by the Development Banc Of Wales


  • Laser Wire Solutions (winners)  
  • Aerfin
  • Cyden
  • Gocompare.com Group PLC
  • Nutrivend  


Motokiki would like to congratulate all winners on their great achievements and look forward to next years event.

 

Back to all articles